woensdag 22 juni 2011

Baby afghan and other

Baby afghan: status update
I had good hopes of finishing the afghan before Jelena's first birthday, but with Princesje's death, I just did not feel up to stitching for a couple of days. Eventually I did pick up the needle and thread again, but now I'm still 3 squares away from finishing the stitching, so it won't be finished by then. And of course then the afghan still needs to be 'finished'. Let's just hope I'll be able to show you a pic soon!

We had a long dry spell that made my (vegetable) garden cry out for rain. That cry was answered last week, and I was actually happy to see the rain (not many people were, but I'd like my vegetables to grow!), but the heavy rain pouring down from heavens while I'm at my way to work by bike wasn't really necessary! I arrived at work, looking like a soaking wet cat
Even with al that rain, the underground is actually still very dry and hard, so some more (gently pouring down during the night) rain would still be welcome ;-)

It didn't look like it, but yesterday the summer-season started. It was also the longest day in the year. I don't really won't to think about the days already getting shorter again. Hmm, maybe time to start that christmass-sock for Jelena??? (although I don't think it will be ready this christmass).

Thank you all for your sympathies and support, the meant a lot.
Her loss is still felt, but the biggest sadness has at least lessened. She was my four--legged baby and will always be remembered with much fondness. I'd like to share this pic with you, this one was taken in april this year at Maxi Zoo by Portrait Studios (copyright of this pic is by them). I didn't really take that many pics of her during the last two years, now I off course regret it :( Stupidly enough, I had just planned to take a new pic, but I was already too late.


Almost one year, and I'm busy prepping her birthday party. The invitations went out a month ago with a pic of my little darling
My - not so little anymore - daughter now walks some steps when she has support of the furniture, off exploring the world!
Here's another pic of here, with Pralientje, my sisters Yorkie of 16 years old (she so loves those dogs!)

And just a pic to make you hungry :)
(all pics are clickable)

5 opmerkingen:

Shelley zei

Sending hugs your way. Happy Birthday to Jelena!! Hard to believe she is already turning 1!! Boy, time is surely flying for me the older I get...lol.

Annette zei

You afghan will get ther and jelena will haev so much fun with it!!! She wil not now it finshed a bit later.
Here we have a lot of rain for weeks... the ground is very wet now.
The pic with Jelena and Princesje is so beautifull... threaser it!!!
Yes that cute little girl almost 1 year.. where has been teh time...
The first year go so fast.. ther learn a lot..

mmmmmmm that's looks so yummy!!!

mdgtjulie zei

Your daughter is just adorable!! OMG, she's soooooo cute!! I love the pic of her with the number one. It's darling! Good luck with the afghan. She won't know later that it wasn't on her birthday, and if she did know, I don't think she'd care! Can't wait to see a finish pic! And good luck dealing with the residual sadness. Will keep you in my prayers!!

Gabi zei

Loosing a pet can be very hard.It makes sense that you don't feel like stitching when you're mourning that loss. :(
Your daughter is adorable.

Debbie zei

Can't believe that Jelena is almost a year old! She is a cutie.

Really sorry to hear of your loss of your furbaby.

take care.